26 August 2016

Five on Friday

Happy Friday, y'all!
 
{one}
Happy 31st birthday to this handsome husband of mine!

{Photo by Jessica Roberts}
 
We've got a weekend of celebrations on tap: a surprise date night tonight for him, dinner & drinks with his friends tomorrow evening, and a Sunday afternoon full of housework {per his request}
 
Cheers to birthday #31!
 
{two}
Cheers also to these cheddar biscuits from Silver Spoon Bake shop that were at the Fig Launch Party last night.

 
I'm pretty sure that my friend and I both had at least 4. Each. Now I'm on a mission to figure out how to make these at home!
 
{three}
One day, this blog will move on from my wedding. One day. Not today though! My photographer got our wedding pictures back to us and I am in LOVE.

 {Photo by Jessica Roberts}

 {Photo by Jessica Roberts}


 {Photo by Jessica Roberts}
 
{four}
In case you missed it this week, I've started recapping all things wedding related starting with my bridal portraits. I have a whole bunch of posts written out & ready to hit publish on... so get ready to relive my entire wedding weekend with me on Wednesdays.

{Photo by Jessica Roberts}
 
& did you catch my recipe for pimento cheese?

 
We polished off the batch I made this past weekend on like Tuesday. It's delicious. And Patrick has already put in his request that I make more ASAP.
 
{five}
Did you really think I was going to let this post go by without a mention of college football? Ha!
 
SIX DAYS!
 
I'm not the only blogger that's super excited for college football season to be here. I've teamed up with some of my favorite bloggers to bring you all sorts of football related posts next week... everything from game day wear to tailgate recipes. Check back in on Thursday for all things football!
 
---
 
Hope that everyone has a great weekend!

9 comments:

  1. Keep the wedding posts coming!! I love them! Hope ya'll have a great week celebrating your husband! Isn't that so fun to say? I've been married almost 2 years and it still makes me giggle when I call Chad my husband! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay for wedding wednesdays!!! It's kinda weird posting SO many photos of Ryan & I but... I do love reliving it!! Excited to hear more about your big day as well & happy Friday!

    xo, Kristina
    Medicine & Manicures

    ReplyDelete
  3. To say I'm obsessed with your wedding photos is an understatement! Your dress, the girls' dresses, the flowers, the venues - just wow! Happy Birthday to Patrick!! I will be texting you later - we're headed to Charlotte for the weekend and I need brewery suggestions ;)

    Meg, Borrowed Heaven

    ReplyDelete
  4. happy birthday to your husband! bring on the wedding pictures and posts, i don't mind! they are all fabulous photos. have a good weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Pure joy all around in that altar picture! My heart is full!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Happy Birthday Patrick! Enjoy your celebrations tonight!! And I'm loving every, single picture from your wedding!! You two are so joyful & fun!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my gosh your wedding photo are STUNNING!! and you looked so gorgeous! Happy birthday to your hubby! First one as a married man! :)
    Evelina @ Fortunate House

    ReplyDelete
  8. YAY first married birthday weekend! Have FUN!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Happy Birthday to your hubs! Hope you guys had a great time celebrating! I'm in LOVE with your wedding photos! It looks like such a beautiful day!

    Ashley // A Cute Angle// acutelifestyle.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...