01 May 2015

The Details

So if you managed to make it all the way to the end of my Owning It: Confession Session post yesterday, you might have been caught a little off guard by the last one confession {or at least I hope somebody was!}

I'm moving to Columbia.



---

Well, that makes sense. It was kind of obvious by the way... you know you're surprising nobody with this news.

I think I've only surprised like two people with this information so far, so if you're surprised, you gotta let me know.

---

But wait. You said a million times that you would never move to Columbia because you don't like Columbia and could never imagine living there and there was nothing to do in that town and it was awful.

Never say never? A few of you have caught on that I've been a little friendlier to Columbia lately through the blog and Instagram and that's because Columbia is not the same city it used to be. It was an entirely different place when I graduated high school and moved to Clemson. It wasn't a place I wanted to live when I graduated from Clemson five years ago.

But that was five years ago and a lot can change in five years.

I really don't like admitting it, but Columbia has kind of grown on me lately.

---

No, seriously, you just told me like two days ago that you were never going to move to Columbia.

But I was never going to stay in Charlotte, either. I actually stayed in Charlotte a little longer than I ever intended to. And if I told you lately that I was never moving to Columbia... well that's because I was trying not to let the entire world in on my secret. Sorry.

---

But why?

To put it simply... the people that I love and the things I love to do are all in the state of South Carolina. I'm kind of tired of packing a suitcase every single Thursday night, living out of a bag all weekend, and then unpacking again Sunday night.



Plus, I'm really tired of driving up and down I-77. I've shared way too many miles with that road.

---


You're going to miss Charlotte.

Well, duh. The decision to leave Charlotte is one of the hardest decisions that I've ever had to make in my life. I am going to miss Charlotte... a LOT! I've already come to peace with that. My life in Charlotte was pretty fantastic and I'm going to be a mess when it comes time to say goodbye.

I've already had a lot of "this is the last time" moments and y'all, they were not pretty moments. You can ask any of my coworkers that I pulled aside earlier this week to tell the news to... girls can handle the tears {they have boxes of tissues at their desk!}, guys just try to make jokes or promise drinks ASAP or change the topic to football.

---

So what are you going to do in Columbia?

I've got a job that I'm excited about {even if it has the worst view in the entire world} and I'll be going to the zoo for Rhythm and Blooms on Thursdays in May. That's about all I've got for now. Oh! And cooking dinner at my parents' house every Tuesday night {what's up, Taco Tuesday!}

---



Wait a second... doesn't Patrick live in Columbia?

So yeah, the most interesting part of this move is the fact that for the first time in 5 years, 9 months, and 2 days {not that I was counting or anything} of knowing each other... Patrick and I will be living in the same city. You should have seen the look on his face when he realized just how serious I was about moving to Columbia.

---

So there you have it! Did I answer any questions you might have had? Hope so.

I really am excited about this next chapter in my life because you know that? I like the hot, humid, muggy, nasty days of summer in Columbia. I like that I know my way around the town. I'm a huge fan of being closer to some of my favorite people and favorite things to do. I'm interested to see Columbia continue to grow and change with things like the new baseball stadium, plans for more greenways, and the new restaurants that keep popping up. I can't wait to see what I get involved with now that I won't be traveling every single weekend.

But I'm going to miss Charlotte, my company, and my coworkers. They were all my family away from home and leaving them is going to be pretty dang hard to do.

12 comments:

  1. I've been blog mia this week, but really happy for you! the breweries will miss you though :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good luck with your move!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats!!! We are moving TODAY- it will be a mixed bag of emotions, but so exciting!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I was surprised! I saw it and thought I must have missed something! Congrats on moving and your new job!

    ReplyDelete
  5. So awesome that you and Patrick will be in the same city!! You're inching closer to full-time Kiawah status ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Loved your confession post and congrats on the big move!! The QC will miss you but you gotta do whatever makes you happiest- I know you're a South Carolina girl through and through :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh congrats chicka!! this will be an exciting chapter in your life!! I'm so happy for you!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. YAY YAY YAY YAY! I am still just so flippin' happy and excited for you! A bittersweet move...but lots more sweet than bitter! :) Congrats girl!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congratulations! Definitely a big change but it sounds like there are a lot of exciting things waiting for you in Columbia! Hope the move goes well!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. So excited for you! Your upcoming move sounds so exciting - cannot wait to read about Columbia adventures :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. i am happy and excited for you :) a big move like this is always bittersweet, hope it's amazing for you!

    ReplyDelete
  12. It's great post! Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...